Selected Shows

2019 

 

STRETCH

Collaborative art forms with choreographer Isabella Soupart
Art & performance in Museums
MAD Brussels (BE)

 

Extended spaces

Curated by Sérgio Fazenda Rodrigues
Irène Laub Gallery, Brussels (BE)
with Rui Calçada Bastos, José Pedro Croft, Fernanda Fragateiro, Esther Gaton, Guillermo Mora

Thousands of light years from here

Irène Laub Gallery, Brussels (BE)
Solo show

2018 

 

Slice & Dice

Curated by Gregory Lang
Irène Laub Gallery, Brussels (BE)
with Nazgol Ansarinia, José Pedro Croft, Dan Graham, Roelandt Tweelinckx

Present

Curated by Michel Vandyck
Museum Van Buuren, Brussels (BE)

Politics of discontent

Curated by Jonathan Sullam
Irène Laub Gallery, Brussels (BE)
with Rui Calcada Bastos, Eirene Efstathiou, Gudny Rosa Ingimarsdottir, Jessica Lajard, Pedro A.H. Paixao, Donato Piccolo, Keen Souhlal, Tatiana Wolska, Roelandt Tweelinckx, Paul Chazal

 

Private choices

Centrale for Contemporary Art Brussels
11 Brussels based art collectors display a selection of their collection 

2017 

 

FESTIVAL MUSIQ3

Flagey-Marni
Intervention in Classical concerts in collaboration with
Isabella Soupart and Jim Clayburgh 

2016

 

RELICS & CONTEMPLATION

Irène Laub Gallery, Brussels (BE)
Solo show

SEMANTICS OF NUMBERS

Curated by LAb(au)
societe-d-electricite, Brussels (BE)
with David Adey, Samuel Bianchini, Ryoji Ikeda, LAb(au), Michel Lexler, François Morelet, Opalka,Tristan Perich, Guy Rombouts.

ONLY LOVERS

Curated by Timothée Chaillou
Le Coeur, Paris (FR)

ATTITUDES SCULPTURE#1

Curated by Daniele Capra
Eduardo Secci Gallery, Florence (IT)
with Nick Hornby, Ludovico Bomben, Charlotte Mumm.

2015

 

I KILLED MY MOM

Maison des arts de Schaerbeek, Brussels (BE).
Solo show

 

186 LOUISE – BRUSSELS ART DAYS

Curated by Amandine Wittouck
186 av. Louise, Brussels (BE)
with Jean-Baptiste Bernadet, Marcel Berlanger, Sébastien Bonin, Eric Croes, Delphine Deguislage, Damien De Lepeleire, David De Tscharner, Lionel Estève, Céline Gillain, Brice Guilbert, Sanam Khatibi, Benoit Platéus, Stéphanie Roland, Fabrice Samyn, The Darwin Sect, Sophie Whetnall, Nadjim Zoubir, Axel & Ozia.

MONS 2015 FLUIDE

Commissioned Artwork by Dorothée Duvivier (BPS22) Thuin (BE).
with Olivier Cornil,Jerome Considerant, Sara Conti, John Cornu, Michael Dans, Dscthk, Djos Janssens, Olivier Kosta Thefaine, Sophie Langohr, Christine Mawet, Ludovic Menneson, Xavier Rijs, Adrien Tirtiaux , Stephan Vee.  

COLLECTION PROVINCE DE LIEGE / FOCUS 25 ARTISTES

Belgian ambassador’s house, Den Haag (NL)

PIERRE, PAPIER… LINO

Galerie Quai 4, Liège (BE)

2014

 

STEVE REICH PROJECT, DIFFERENT TRAINS & WTC 9/11

video works for Isabella Soupart, Brigittines Theater, Brussels (BE)

BIENNALE DE JEHAY

Liège (Be).

BOLOGNA ART FAIR

Boccanera Gallery, Bologna (IT)

2013

 

VERONA ART FAIR

Boccanera Gallery, Verona (IT)

BLUMM PRIZE

International Art Prize, Brussels (BE)

BIG BANG

Boccanera Gallery, Trento (IT)

POPPOSITION

le Brass, Brussels (BE)

NOT A GROUP SHOW

ArteContemporanea gallery, Brussels (BE)

2012

 

BLACK GOLD

ArteContemporanea gallery, Brussels (BE)
solo show

WE DO NOT REMEMBER THE BERLIN WALL

curated by Emilie Pischedda & Barthelemy Scholler, Brussels (BE)

 

DO IT

by Djos Janssens, cultural house of Namur (BE)

2011

 

CAPSULE PROJECT

by mobile institute, kibla platform, maribor (si)

 

ILE FLOTTANTE

ArteContemporanea gallery, Catania (IT)

 

ONZE

by Benoit Felix, Exit11 Gallery, Grand Leez (BE)

2010

 

CAPSULE PROJECT

by ARBA-esa with Mobile Institute, Int. Design Biennale of St-Etienne, le Musée d’Art Moderne and le 9-bis, Saint-Etienne, (FR)

 

BORDERLINE

with Benoit Felix, MAAC, Brussels (BE)

2009

 

2PASS I & II

with Benoit Felix, V-TRO Gallery, Brussels (BE)

2007-2008

 

NOTHING TO SAY

White Hotel, Brussels (BE)

 

CAPSULE PROJECT

by Mobile Institute, Kunstvlaai, Amsterdam (NL) and Second Room, Brussels (BE)
 

Zero Point One

by Mobile Institute, Nuit Blanche, Grand Place, Brussels (BE)

2005-2006

 

THE WONDERFUL FUND COLLECTION

by Vanessa Branson & Prue O’day, Pallant House Gallery, Chichester (UK)

 

THE WONDERFUL FUND COLLECTION

by Vanessa Branson & Prue O’day, Le Musée de Marakesh, Medina (MA)  with Richard Billingham, Jake & Dinos Chapman, Tracy Emin, Isaac, Julien, Sarah Lucas, Julian Opie, Grayson Perry, Wolfgang Tillmans, Gavin Turk, Keith Tyson.

 

LES SOEURS JACQUES

Danielle Arnaud Art Gallery, London (UK). Collaboration with M-F & P Martin

2004

 

UNSEEN BY THE GARDENER

Danielle Arnaud Art Gallery, London (UK). Collaboration with M-F & P Martin

 

ROARATORIO TRANSMEDIA

Paris-Berlin, les Halles, Paris (FR)

 

THE INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE

by Slade, Hunter College Gallery, New-York (USA)

 

THE CROSSING

by J.A.P., La Raffinerie (PlanK), Brussels (BE) Selected video works from JAP collection, with Bill Viola

 

DIGITAL ANIMATION & COMPOSITE WORKS

291 Gallery, London (UK)

 

 

Residencies

2011

DAM’ GORGEOUS

by Mobile Institute Organhaus Art Platform, Chongqing (CN)

2009

MOBILE INSITU

MEXICO by Mobile Institute TEP, Monterrey (MX)

 

 

Awards

2015

MARC FEULLIEN AWARD

Fondation Marie-Louise Jacques belgian sculpture competition, (BE).

2003

JULIAN SULLIVAN PRIZE

Slade School of Fine Arts end degree show prize, (UK).